Solidarity and Its Instituionalization by Net-base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Kazuo  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80190627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 李 蔚  Department of Sociology, Shanghai Administration Institute, Shanghai Administration Institute, 講師
吉武 由彩  九州大学, 大学院人間環境学府, 博士課程
李 双龍  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化学府, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords連帯 / 社会関係資本 / 関係基盤 / 社会ネットワーク / 社会学 / 福祉
Research Abstract
This study found that the net-base diversity was the key of mechanisms of solidarity and cooperation among people in a large scale society. Net-base is a common attribute that provides a basis of personal ties; moreover, it consists of a field where social capital is accumulated. High level of net-base diversity in average enhances accumulation of bridging social capital by connecting capital flow in each net-base, which makes it possible that people have solidarity at the abstracted level. At the same time, this process is conditioned by local solidarity based on concrete net-bases. This study additionally explored an intermediary role of norm of generalized reciprocity that can be captured as a kind of network imagination. Then, an effective method for institutionalization of solidarity is to increase the diversity of active net-bases, in terms of which norm of generalized reciprocity spreads among people.