Communication Gap in Gender Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
EHARA Yumiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20128565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKO Teruhito  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (90453034)
TSURUTA Sachie  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00457128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIBARA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 客員研究員 (60590544)
Research Collaborator SUNAGA Masafumi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsジェンダー / テキストマイニング / レトリック分析 / エスノメソドロジー / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / 科学コミュニケーション / トランスジェンダー / レトリック / 概念分析 / テクストマイニング / バックラッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concept of “gender,” originally devised in the academic context, has now come to be widely used by ordinary people. But once the criticism on the use of the concept has been politically raised, there emerges a complex argumentative situation: the situation on which academic, civic and political arguments are highly intertwined. How does the situation cause communication gap in gender disputes?
The original concept of “gender” had an academic and very specific meaning. But separated from the original context, the concept of “gender” acquired a wide range of application in multiple contexts. Although the change of the usage seems to have positive effects on civic arguments, it also had the negative aspects. Critics on the concept of “gender” attacked various arguments regardless of their context. As a result, now we see a very complicated political situation.