Can career history be adequately drawn by self-reported survey?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Harumasa  奈良大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60326626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Hirohide  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40226189)
WATANABE Satoshi  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センタ ー, 教授 (40240486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会調査 / 職歴 / 社会調査法 / 職歴(キャリア) / 郵送法
Research Abstract
An experimental mail and internet survey was conducted to examine technical and non-technical problems of self-reported career history survey data. Regardless of the complexity of data structure, the experiment with 947 samples, randomly selected from electoral rolls, indicates a satisfactory response rate, scant item-nonresponses, and no significant nonresponse bias. However, respondents asked open-ended questions regarding their job career show relatively high item-nonresponse rate, comparing with those given pre-coded answer options. These results suggest that job-career survey need elaborate questionnaire and careful administration, if it would be conducted by mail or internet.