Project/Area Number |
23530625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Takeshi 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40340484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAHORI Saburo 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (30408455)
IIJIMA Yusuke 東海大学, 文学部, 講師 (60548014)
ITO Kenichi 群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80293497)
WATARAI Tomoko 横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (10588859)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 公共性の公共性 / 理論と実践 / 規範理論 / 社会システム論 / 批判的社会理論 / 社会学の公共性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to make clear the conditions which realize 'the publicness of sociology' by conducting theoretical and historical research of sociology. We discuss following five points: (1) renewal of Max Weber's theme 'freedom from values,' (2) reconsidering Critical Social Theory of the Frankfurt School and N. Luhmann's social system theory, (3) comparing German studies of constitutional law and public sphere with French theories of intermediate group, (4) examining social theory and law in Germany, and (5) inquiry into individualization and changes of social solidarity in the age of internet. In conclusion, public sociology can be realized in that sociological theory justified itself by 'theoretical practice,' or pose or re-pose political issues by describing social reality in different ways.