The empirical study on the organization of social action in nonprofit organizations and its impact on local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO HIROMI  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (20555586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAMOTO Takeshi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 講師 (30469184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域通貨 / まちの縁側 / 社会関係 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 会話分析 / スウェーデン / 相互行為・社会関係
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the micro-processes of the social actions of people who engage in civil activities, and examined how such practical actions create social ties between local residents. In particular, we investigated how community currency organizations and community cafes contribute to create social ties through their mundane activities in civil society. Social network analysis of the community currency exchanges between local residents and conversation analytic observation of staff-customer interaction in community cafes revealed that although they can create social ties between some local residents, this process heavily relies on the already existing social capital between them.