Embodied foundations for interaction in technological environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA Aug  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80208173)
Research Collaborator HAYANO Kaoru  お茶の水女子大学, 外国語教育センター, 専任講師 (20647143)
IWATA Natsuho  大月短期大学, 准教授 (70536656)
KUROSHIMA Satomi  明治学院大学, 社会学部付属研究所, 研究員
SUNAGA Masafumi  首都大学東京大学院, 社会学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords相互行為 / 会話分析 / 身体 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / ボランティア / 在宅医療 / マッサージ / 災害 / 学習 / 就労支援 / 原子力発電所爆発事故 / ビデオ / 社会化
Research Abstract
The original purpose of this study was to elucidate the embodied foundations for learning interactional practices in technological environments. One month before approval of the research proposal came out, the Great East Japan Earthquake and the nuclear power plant explosion occurred. Many individuals and families evacuated the affected areas. This study focused on a particular form of volunteering (i.e., footbath volunteering) at emergency shelters and temporary housing sites and investigated various organizational aspects of interaction between evacuees and volunteers. These aspects included the basic interactional structure, volunteers' responding practices, and evacuees' topic-initiation practices. This interaction is distinctive because many volunteers were novices and both participants were unacquainted with each other, although their interactions involved bodily contact. This study elucidated the structural foundations of interaction in this particular form of volunteering.