Comparative Study of Fiscal Sociology on Sustainable Local Public Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Yoichi  関東学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (80382571)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方財政 / 英国の電力市場 / 原子力エネルギー / 地方財政の持続可能性 / 原子力と地域社会 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 財政社会学 / 持続可能性 / 自治体の財政破綻 / 社会システム / エネルギー / 自治体財政 / 公共圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the long term fiscal trend of local government where have nuclear facilities in Japan and the recent electricity market reform in the UK. On fiscal trend, the data covers 40 years that are from pre-sited condition to the current budget. The analysis shows that a peak of fiscal index comes in the second year when a nuclear power plant is sited. The index increases twofold to the previous year. Then, the index was decreasing gradually. After siting more nuclear facilities, the index increases again.
On the electricity market reform, showing characteristics of it in the UK, it is hard to survive in such kind of market for nuclear power plants.