The birth of the comparable study on modern society: Struggle for the morality in late developed capitalism in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Toshiro  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40253364)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較歴史社会学 / 国民精神 / 後発資本主義 / ヴェーバー / ラートゲン / 渋沢栄一 / 近代社会論 / 資本主義の精神 / ドイツ資本主義 / 日本資本主義 / マックス・ヴェーバー / カール・ラートゲン / 阪谷芳郎 / ゾンバルト / ブレンターノ
Research Abstract
National spirit in a capitalistic state has two aspects: spirit promotes the capitalism, and capitalism regulates the spirit. Max Weber inquired into the former aspect through the study of ascetic protestantism, and Karl Rathgen investigated the latter aspect in the modern Japan. They learned from each other and wished to reconstruct the national spirit of Germany after the First World War. Similarly Eiichi Shibusawa hoped to establish commercial morality and sound national spirit in Japan.