Application of Random Matrix Theory to sociological data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI MIKI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00241282)
Research Collaborator GRAZIANO Vernizzi  Siena College, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会調査データ / 共分散行列 / ランダム行列理論 / カテゴリカル変数 / 社会学的データ / 欠損データ / 多変量解析 / 共分散 / 行列理論
Research Abstract
We have been applying the novel geometrical framework for computing variance-covariance matrices and linear correlation matrices for sets of heterogenous variables (meaning for system of variables that can be continuous or categorical), introduced first in our paper (forthcoming). We have tested the efficiency and limitations of the approach when applied to statistical analysis of sociological data. In particular, we are advancing a variance-covariance analysis of the 2005 Japanese national survey on social stratification and mobility (SSM2005). Such an analysis gives us the opportunity to apply our recent mathematical tools in conjunction with the application of Random Matrix Theory (RMT) for filtering the covariance matrix of the data, and eliminating the statistical noise due to the complex structure of the questionnaire, and to the finite size of the respondents. Moreover, we apply the analysis to the SSP2010 data and comment on a number of different RMT techniques and tools.