An organizational demographic approach to social change and organizational change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Takenori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90187956)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織 / 組織変動 / 組織デモグラフィー / 組織エコロジー / 社会変動 / 組織生態学 / ソフトウェア産業 / 平均寿命 / ソウトウエア産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changing tendency of organizational size in recent Japanese society consists of various move: that is increase, decrease, and status quo. The changing tendencies of Japanese organizations have diversified as a whole. Within the framework of organizational demography we studied the effects of regions, and information network on processes of organizational change in contemporary post-industrial society from the assumption that these diversity are influenced by the transition from industrial society to post-industrial society.Regional features found to have important effect on the variation of survival rates of company organizations as a whole. And we found that existence of interacting effects of industries and regions on demographic dynamics of conmpany organizations have made regional differences of survival chance of companies explicit.