A Social Network Approach to Food Activism as Collective Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI ATSUSHI  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90411834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Masatake  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451497)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Naoko  同志社大学, 同志社大学高等教育・学生研究センター, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会運動 / 社会ネットワーク / スローフード / フレーム分析 / ライフスタイル運動 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research study was to investigate relationship between the organizational characteristics of social movement organizations and their social networks in the field of lifestyle movement, which actively promote way of life as their primary means to foster social change. This research approached from both theoretical and empirical studies. In theoretical studies, theoretical frame was structured by integrating the findings of studies of social movements and social networks. In empirical studies, the process and mechanism on the social movement participation and effects of social networks as selective incentives were found out by quantitative and qualitative research for participants to slow food movement in Japan.