The transformation in the local communities viewing from "election data" during the period between Showa amalgamation and Heisei amalgamation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA MASASHI  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90152660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYASU Hideko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70131414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域社会 / 地域政治 / 女性と地域社会 / 昭和の大合併 / 平成の大合併 / ジェンダーポリティックス / 地方選挙 / 女性議員 / ジェンダー / 自治体合併
Research Abstract
The research aim is firstly to trace the transformation in local communities (villages, towns, and cities) viewing from "council election" during the period between Showa amalgamation and Heisei amalgamation, focusing on 21 cities which merged in comparatively many numbers of villages, towns, and cities at Heisei amalgamation. Secondly, it was testified whether my methodology which I have used in the Tottori prefecture applies to these communities.
As the result, it was founded that to trace the transformation in local communities was mostly satisfied, because almost all local communities recorded their history, social life and tradition. On the contrary, most of them didn't keep their own election data, so it became clear that to apply my methodology to the other local communities was quite hard.