Postnational Transformation of Citizenship Institutions from an International Comparative Perspective
Project/Area Number |
23530637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際社会学 / 国際移民 / 市民権 / 社会変容 / ポストナショナル / 社会学 |
Research Abstract |
As globalisation is accelerated, postnational migration systems have been emergent and developed in the globe. What differences migration systems hold, what outcome they produce, and through what mechanism they appear? Through what mechanism does it produce the migration system, with relating to the other states, social groups, migrants and the society? To address these questions, this research takes two points. Firstly, with comparison to Western world, much less research has explored situations of migration in non-Western world. Asia is not an exception, although it has been remarkably shifting to multicultural societies. Secondly, a theoretical perspective is needed to examine the questions. With reference to a theoretical model, the Hammar=Koido=Tarumoto model (the HKT model), we approach mechanisms of development of migration systems. This exploration will lead us to comprehensive understanding emergence and development of postnational migration systems all over the world.