Practical research for establishing the foundation of the trans-border regional broadcast space in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HYUN Mooam  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (80376607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (50333638)
KIM Sungmin  北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (60600426)
SUZUKI Hirotaka  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (40337639)
CHOI Eunhee  佛教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30364277)
北見 幸一  北海道大学, その他の研究科, 准教授 (90455626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東アジア / リージョナル放送 / メディア文化 / ナショナリズム / 越境 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国 / 社会性 / ドキュメンタリー / 日韓中テレビ制作者フォーラム / アンケート調査 / 東アジアとメディア / 震災報道 / 炭鉱ドキュメンタリー / 非核
Research Abstract
This research considered construction of regional broadcast space in East Asia from two side of the production and acception in circulation of media contents. In the production side, the research examined the meaning and possibility of the TV Program Producer Forum in Japan-Korea-China started in 2000 with direct relation. In the acceptance side, the research clarified trans-bordering of the popular culture in East Asia through a comprehensive approach like industry, history, consumption and identity and explored the cultural meaning of exclusion/transformation and localization/re-inventing in the process.