Sociological study of conditions for sustainable community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yusuke  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 過疎 / 災害 / 原発事故 / 持続可能性 / 東日本大震災 / 福島第一原発事故 / 原子力発電所事故 / 過疎・過密 / 社会移動
Research Abstract
This study that researched any conditions for community to be sustainable covered depopulation areas, disaster stricken areas on the great east Japan earthquake and the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear accident, and any comparative areas in Japan. In these every regions in Japan we observed an adaptive process of individual and family, nevertheless the policy of revitalization and reconstruction obstructed this adaptive process. In addition a biased public opinion that had include in neoliberalism tends to get worse the present situation.