Comparative study of the actual situation and the support of the family history of the Karafuto repatriate in Iwate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MUGIKURA Tetsu  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70200235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITUI Takahiro  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20423840)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords樺太引揚げ者 / ファミリーヒストリー / ライフドキュメント / 生活困窮 / 引揚者 / ライフヒストリー / 戦争 / 戦後復興 / 入植 / 無縁故 / 樺太 / 開拓 / 貧困 / 家族 / 太平洋戦争 / 援護 / マイノリティー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study investigates the family history of the Karafuto repatriate in Iwate sociologically. Iwate accepted a lot of unrelated repatriates.
In the repatriate who settled down in Iwate, there was the family with the relative. These people lived in the house of a family and the relative. However, these people were troubled with a house in the same way as an unrelated person. Life was considerably hard after return home for a long time to Japan. Because war happened, education was not received. Therefore, as for these people, the repatriate became a worker of the base.