An Empirical Study of Regional Disparities in the community in regards to Exclusion,Soliarity, and Participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAWA Maki  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (20321995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域コミュニティ / 地域内格差 / 地域形成論 / 住民参加 / 地域づくり / 伝統的地場産業 / 漆器 / 木地師 / 小規模高齢化集落 / 排除・連帯・参加
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show the problem of participation and solidarity, considering the structure of regional disparities and exclusion in the local community.
In some case studies of the Tohoku area, where there have been historical the power gaps in relation to location (central and peripheral areas) and social classes (land owners and farmers), regional disparities and exclusion in the local community have been compounded due to globalization.However, social relations in the community have been transformed via these social changes (a shrinking and aging population, the merging of cities, towns and villages), resulting in resident participation and solidarity.