A Study on "Local Autonomy"-Design of institutional arrangements based on community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Minoru  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20229339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域自治 / 地域自治区 / 地域協議会 / 住民組織 / コミュニティ / 自治体内分権 / 制度設計 / 都市内分権
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research issue is to clarify requirements for a local autonomy district to achieve the reality of "Local Autonomy". As a result of case study on Joetsu-shi, Niigata-ken, it became clear that for a local autonomous district to achieve the reality of "Local Autonomy", it is important to practice the design of institutional arrangements and its management to satisfy the requirements of both autonomy by self-government and autonomy by citizens together on the basis of the history and the actual situation of community.