Transformation of Thai Urban Society and Community Based Organization
Project/Area Number |
23530647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKITA Minoru 福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (20229339)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | タイ / バンコク / 地域社会開発 / カナカマカーン・チュムチョン / 新中間層 / 都市中間層 / 新興住宅管理組合法人 / 2000年土地開発法 / 住民自治 / 住民組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the new residential area of Bangkok, the developed-estate juristic entity came to be institutionalized as the main constituent to operate the management and maintenance of private common property of the estate such as roads, water supply and sewerage system and parks, etc., according to the establishment of " The Land Development Act, B.E.2543(2000)" This research clarified the current situation and issues related to the organization and community based management by the new middle class residents regarding the activities of developed-estate juristic entities in new residential areas in Bangkok through surveys and analysis.