Communication Strategies in the Process of Intercultural Conflict Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Momoyo  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20451734)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際コミュニケーション / 国際メディア / コミュニケーション戦略 / 捕鯨問題 / 日本 / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers how we can improve international conflict communication from the analysis of the empirical data over the whaling issue argument where Japan, Australia and New Zealand were involved. The content analysis of media messages as well as the argument between those pro- and anti-whaling countries showed the fact that they looked at different realities, based on the different worldviews, and that they focused on the message contents to claim their own righteousness rather than the consideration of differences in their perceiving reality. It is critical for each side to change their attitude and approach to the conflict communication if they need to achieve a certain level of conflict management.