A sociological study of family business development in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA CHIYO  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90262063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族社会学 / 家族規範 / 世代間関係 / 「家」 / 家業経営 / ファミリービジネス / 家業経営・家族経営 / 家族変動 / 「家」 / 家業 / 家族意識 / 農業思想 / 社会学 / 歴史社会学 / ファミリー・ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on analyzing the development of family businesses in postwar Japan. Today many small businesses are closing and being replaced by chain stores. At the same time, some family businesses are expanding and strengthening their brand images as prestigious companies with long histories. This research addresses both sides --decline and development-- of family businesses in postwar Japan. Family norms and parent-child relationships influence the succession of businesses, and it depends on whether or not each generation views the continuation of the family business as worthwhile, but there is ambivalence among both generations even today.The development of family businesses cannot be modeled as a clear linear progression despite the fact that some of them have existed since the prewar period. They have been experiencing a conflict between ‘traditional’ norms such as the 'mura' or 'ie' and present-day family norms such as parent-child relationships.