A Comparative Study on the Transformation of the Local Third Sector Organizations with the Localization of Medical and Health Services in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2012-2013)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50282786)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Tomohito  産業能率大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90460261)
NAKANISHI Noriko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90284380)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサード・セクター / NPO / 社会的企業 / イギリス / 地域社会 / 高齢者福祉 / サービス評価 / 医療制度改革 / NPO / ボランタリー・セクター / 起業主義 / NHS改革
Research Abstract
From our researches on the third sector organizations in the inner city area and the suburbs of London, we found the diversification (or polarization) of local third sector. Some set up consortium and accepted entrepreneurship if possible, otherwise made use volunteers.The main factors of the diversification were the emphasizing of outcome evaluation of public services, the packaging of different services for commissioning and the development of user participation to the evaluation of health and social services.
Based on the researches in UK we reconstructed our analysis scheme to having researches in Japan. We understood that the middle size organizations among third sector were an important condition for the variety of public service in Japan and UK and we considered the scheme of participation of third sector to decision making of local authority and the roles of general(mainly at local level) and specific (mainly at wider or nationallevel)type of infrastructure organizations.