| Project/Area Number |
23530653
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWATA Kou 桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60441101)
HABUCHI Ihiyo 弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70333474)
TSUJI Izumi 中央大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00368846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 社会関係資本論 / 若者 / 市民参加 / 政治参加 / 社会参加 / 趣味活動 / 余暇活動 / 社会関係資本 / 趣味縁 / 中間集団 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examines the relationship between leisure-activity related network / groups and social / political participation, based on the framework of social capital theory. I conducted a web based survey whose respondents are from 20 to 39 years old and live in Tokyo. Data collected are put into bi-variate and multi-variate analysis. Dependent variables include those related to social / political participation and independent variables include those related to leisure-activity related network / groups. As results of analysis, the positive relationship between those two groups of variables was found.