Social isolation of the elderly living in a urban housing complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ANDO TAKATOSHI  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (00202789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会的孤立 / 団地 / 高齢者 / 支援団体 / 高齢者支援団体
Research Abstract
Social isolation of households consisting of single elderly and elderly couples without children living alone in a urban housing complex investigated. Moreover, the relationships between such elderly people and support groups were examined. Interviews were conducted with residents in a housing complex using the activity bases of support groups. The results indicated that elderly people were using support services frequently and continuously; especially women living alone often used the service. Using activity bases developed human relationships and further expanded relationships with others. A questionnaire survey was conducted and results indicated that recognition of support groups was approximately 80%, however approximately 40% of the participants had not used the support bases. The above results suggest that contents of support group activities do not always meet the needs of the elderly residents in housing complex.