| Project/Area Number |
23530656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIHARA Nahoko 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (00251687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ソーシャル・キャピタル / ジェンダー / 一般的信頼 / 社会関係資本 / 構造的社会関係資本 / 結合型社会関係資本 / 信頼 / ケイパビリティ |
| Research Abstract |
Currently, the policy of social capital building has attracted attention in various fields. However, in the case of women, it has become more conventional activities in the home and community, that the emphasis of the bonds of people to reproduce inequality and burden of women is feared. In this study, it conducted the empirical survey, put new questions on the issue of house and care activities in particular, that the relationship of social capital and gender was subjected to examination. As a result, it finds that social capital contributes certainly to cultivate tolerance and citizenship but it is not relevant to the issue of the house and gender. It can be said that we need the policy to develop and aid the network and various activities which are not in line with gender division of labor.