Project/Area Number |
23530657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストリートカルチャー / 文化犯罪学 / バンクシー / グラフィティ / ストリート・カルチャー / 所有権 / 表現の自由 / 美術館 / ストリートカルチャ / cultural criminology / カルチュラル・スタディーズ |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to reconsider the significance of so-called graffiti in the context of freedom of expression not considering it as vandalism or criminal activity. As a case study, it deals with Banksy who is one of most famous graffiti artists in the world. It examines, based on historical and social back ground of Banksy, what kind of relationship between activities by Banksy and the attitudes of Bristol City Council and public opinion in order to seek a positive side of graffiti. Graffiti has a kind of universal style of street culture because it is appeared all over the world beyond cultural boundaries since 1970s. Based on the present situation, this research tries to redefine the right of freedom of expression which is culturally superior to right of property.