| Project/Area Number |
23530658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAKA Hitoshi 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90273565)
MATSUDA Yosuke 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (80433233)
TAKEUCHI Noriyuki 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80599390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / 医療化 / 障害者福祉 / 差別 / 福祉国家 / 科学技術 / 医療 |
| Research Abstract |
People with Autism Spectrum Disorder(ASD) encounter a number of problematic situations. In this study, we have investigated on the people's consciousness about ASD. To this end, we have conducted quantitative and qualitative researches. Based on knowledge obtained by them, we have examined some theoritical considerations. In interview research of parents who have children with ASD, they told that many people blame the behavior of their children with ASD. In public opinion survey of 1000citizens, we have found that many people know the term of Autism, and they do not have fully understood ASD yet.