Construction of Sociology of Environmental Risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yoshikazu  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40181143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織事故 / 福島原発事故 / 水俣病事件 / 環境リスク認知 / 社会的信頼 / 階層帰属意識 / 組織的無責任 / 水俣病 / 構造的無責任 / 原発事故 / 組織的(集合的)無責任 / 環境リスクの認知構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the process that led to the Fukushima accident is considered and compared with the Minamata disease. It is pointed out that a mechanism of ‘organizational irresponsibility’ is common to both cases. The mechanism comes into operation when the regulating agency and the regulated industry, which are not necessarily independent from each other, are exposed to external . This leads to a ‘problem’, which should be dealt with by both parties, being treated as a ‘conflict’ with other outside actors.
And also, this study attempts to clarify structure of the environmental risk recognition by using survey data. From analysis of data, there is close correlation between stratum identification and risk recognition of the radiation. Further, trust for other person is related to those two variables. The person who think to belong low strata has a low trust for other person, and, is indifferent to, or sought zero risk about food polluted by radioactivity.