Inter-minority racism ?: territorial minorities and new immigrants in France and in Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMAKI Motoko  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70345841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 地域主義 / レイシズム / ブルターニュ / アルザス / カタルーニャ / 領域的マイノリティ / エスニシティ
Research Abstract
This research aimed to analyze the role of nationalism in the establishment of interethnic relations in the so-called minority regions of Brittany and Alsace in France and Catalonia in Spain. Previous case studies examining the history of racism in such regions as Catalonia, the Basque Country, and Galicia have suggested that the populations of minority regions with nationalist sentiments are more likely to develop strong feelings of hostility toward immigrants than the populations of other regions. Nonetheless, our findings indicate that a sense of belonging among residents of a minority region does not foster hostility against out-groups; they also indicate that conditions for the development of regionalist radical right populism are provided by a discursive opportunity structure that reflects the societal context of the entire state (in this instance, France and Spain) and that differs from one region to another.