Study on the development and adaptation of family members and work-life balance of father-mother based on the life stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGATA KAZUO  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10169170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANZAI Tomohide  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30165063)
FUKUDA Kaori  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10433682)
MORISITA Youko  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (90591842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 夫婦 / 夫 / 妻 / 夫婦関係 / ライフステージ / 父親 / 母親 / ストレス / 家族機能
Research Abstract
In the case of work-life balance of the couple, a husband's or wife's high home participation formed the good marital relationship at the home of the pregnant woman, the infant, and the child. And when a husband's home participation was lower than a wife, the wife's stress was high at the children's home. In the junior high school student and the high school student, when husband's and wife's participation to each domain, such as a home, work, a leisure-time activity was high in couple together, the good marital relationship and the good family function were formed, and the family member's stress was low.
Moreover, in the case of husband's or wife's work-life balance, if husband or wife is mainly concerned with the home participation it was shown over each life stage of a pregnant woman, an infant, a child, a junior high school student, and a high school student that a good marital relationship and a good family function are formed.