A Regional Sociological Study of Tourism and Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Aichi University of Education (2011)
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Shigekazu  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80293736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords観光 / 社会関係資本 / 郡上八幡 / 郡上おどり / 頼母子講 / セリの遊び / 地元住民の楽しみ / 祭り / 民俗芸能 / 偽装としての遊び / 相互扶助
Research Abstract
The present study aims to clarify the nature of the relationship between local social capital and the tourism phenomenon of utilizing traditional culture, considering the Gujo Odori in Gujo-Hachiman city, Gifu prefecture as a case study. Through an examination of this aspect, the objective is to go beyond the academic constructivist theory of tourism culture and focus on the independent tourism strategy and approach of local communities which, in practice, differs from mass tourism.