A Sociological Study of the Formaton of "National" Culture in Singapore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
NABEKURA Satoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50346011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会学 / シンガポール / アジア社会 / 国民文化 / 国民国家 / ナショナリティ / エスニシティ / 多人種社会 / 比較社会学
Research Abstract
Singapore has less than fifty years of history since its independence in 1965 and has been divided by four races of Chinese/Malay/Indian/Others under Multiracialism since the colonial era. Under such conditions where national culture has some difficulty to develop, is it possible to grow it up? In this study, I dare to use the term of "national" culture and examine and reveal the processes of its development through the interaction between nation and state.
For this purpose, I have conducted field research there and examined the five topics as follows: (1)Formation of the society where most of all Singaporeans must live in the flats built by the government and the habitat culture to live there. (2)Formation of the distinctive eating places of Hawker Centres and their reformation and demolition. (3)Formation of national monuments and their demolition. (4)Development and suppression of the distinctive languages in Singapore. (5)Relations between Chinese Singaporean and Chinese National.