| Project/Area Number |
23530664
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Seisen University. (2012-2014) Kyoto University (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Shun 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10448409)
| Research Collaborator |
LOPEZ Mario Ivan 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70527639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 介護 / 看護 / 外国人労働者 / 移民 / 政策比較 / migrant nurse / migrant careworker / policy comparison / 越境ケア / 看護師 / 介護士 / ケアワーカー / EPA / globalization of care / Philippines / Indonesia / nurse / care worker / 経済連携協定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reseacher has conducted field surveys related to migrant nurses and careworkers in Singapore, Taiwan, Australia, U.K., Germany, Norway and Canada, which have rich experiences to receive a number of "care migrants" for a long time. In those countries and area, he visited varios offices of central governments,local governments, Philippine emabassies, nurse unions, NGOs and others in order to interview many informants and conduct questionnare surveys. As a result, he found established policies and programs in the stage of screening of foreign applicants by language ability and adaptation in receiving countries and some provinces, and so forth. He also observed various assistant programs administered by nurse unions, NGOs and other private sectors. Those policies and programs are quite relavent to Japan's programs to receive migrant nuses and careworkers from Southeast Asian countries under the Economic Partnership Agreements(EPAs).