Current status of land use in changing society :rural Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲岡 司  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 辻 一成  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00253518)
Research Collaborator 辻 貴志  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsLaos / 土地利用 / 生業 / 水田漁撈 / フードセキュリティ / ラオス / 複合的土地利用 / プランテーション / オイ族 / 国際情報交換 / ベトナム / 移住 / 慣習的土地利用 / 村落
Research Abstract
Our main focus is on multilayered land use: especially paddy field aquaculture using fish ponds known as Loum-pa in Laotion, and conditions of food security and nutritional status.Loum-parefers to a fish pond made by digging a hole in a paddy field. It is used to rear fish during the dry season. Each household in the village owns some Loum-pa. In recent years, there has been a rapid change in lifestyle in our survey area. Working at rubber plantation begin in recent years has resulted into introduction of a monetary system within the village.We could clarify the paddy field aquaculture system of the Oy people, customs and inheritance of Lou-pa, and we found that Loum-pa is very important for them still now and it has great potential to complement the livelihood activities in this changing society.