A Sociological Study On Regional Informatization As Social Changing Process Of Local Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Hideyuki  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00204933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域情報化 / 情報 / メディア / コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
Since 2001 Japanese Government has purposed the advanced informatization in ICT policy. On national level it was achieved, but on regional level rather new regional imbalances are found. It is considered technology determinism. of the policy pursues the unilinear development and omitted diversities of local societies in rural area. I approached this problem from sociology. I regard the process of regional informatization as the social process as changes of local society, so search for the social requirements to utilize ICT effective in local society.
I conducted researches in Oita Prefecture, where people has attempted regional informatization with local sectors cooperation since 1980's. I have two findings; (1) The effective informatization of local society needs some social apparatuses to make ICT fit to its regional matters; (2) In the rural area, local society projects informatization different from the urban area with not high but fitted technologies and services.