Explication of Net-Migration Rates by Marital Status In Sapporo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
HARA Toshihiko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00208654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 人口減少 / 地域人口 / 人口移動 / 純移動率 / 配偶関係別 / 人口動態統計 / 国勢調査の再集計 / 配偶関係別移動率 / 推計モデル / 国勢調査報告 / 再集計 / ドイツ
Research Abstract
Japanese statistics of internal migrations are represented by 'the Report on Internal Migration' from 'Basic Resident Registrations of each municipality and 'the Tabulation on Internal Migration' from Population Census '. Neither of them contains numbers classified by marital status and the differential migration patterns among never married, currently married, widowed and divorced populations are not clarified. Thus, their influences on regional population structure stay unexplained. This research focused on City Sapporo in two census intervals 1995-2000 and 2005-2010 as a case study. The estimation models are developed on the one hand and the own re-calculations are performed by the population census data, which were requested for the Statistics Bureau, Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, on the other hand. This study succeeded in explicating the net-migration rates by marital status in Sapporo in two census intervals and created the new research field in demography.