Present Situation and Problems Associated with Medical Interpreters: A Study of Medical Communication of Foreign Residents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Kie  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (30315535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGASAWARA Mellisa  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部栄養学科, 助教 (60457736)
YAMADA Masashi  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (00200741)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療通訳 / 在日外国人 / 医療コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション / 使用言語 / 外国人患者 / 医療従事者
Research Abstract
In this study, a survey was conducted to identify communication problems occurring between foreign residents in Japan and medical staff. The results were used to discuss the future prospects of medical interpreters. Responses from the survey revealed that foreign patient anxiety primarily resulted from not fully understanding the explanation given to them in a medical setting. This finding highlights the need to ensure foreign patients are provided with reliable, accurate information.
Results from this study showed that both Japanese medical staff and foreign residents have an expectation that medical interpreters should be available. Future improvements to the utilization of medical interpreters in large urban areas, which already have a medical interpreter dispatch system in place, are quite different from regional areas where there are fewer foreign residents. In regional areas, it will be necessary to provide and improve support according to their growing needs.