International Migration System of Chinese Immigrants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOYA MIOKO  横浜市立大学, 都市文化社会研究科, 准教授 (80363795)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords在日中国人 / 国際移民 / アイデンティティ / 国際移民システム / トランスナショナリズム / 滞在者 / 中国人移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the development of an international migrant system of Chinese Immigrants in Japan. Hearings and fieldworks in China, as well as in-depth interviews to 20 Chinese students and workers who came to Japan after 2000s showed the influences for the sending society and their identities. Moreover, it is examined the “multicultural” social changes in Japan and the social transformations around East Asia. The results indicate that four major factors have significant effect s on the “international migration system “of Chinese Immigrants in Japan: 1) the meanings of studying in Japan for the young generations who are born after Chinese “one-child policy", 2) the increase of immigrants from the northeastern part of China and these economic and social impacts for sending areas, 3) the possibilities of "an extended community" including overseas Chinese, 4)“a plan for 300,000 exchange students” and these implications for internationally mobile Chinese as actors.