International Comparative Study among Japan, Korea and France about Supports by Non-profit Organizations for Isolated Single Mothers who Have Instabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KONDO RIE  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60310885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子育て / 面会交流 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / 養育費 / ひとり親の女性 / シングルマザー / ひとり親家族 / 家族調整 / ドメスティク・バイオレンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified situations of three kinds of instabilities that Japanese, Korean and French single mothers have in risk societies. These instabilities are (1) the instability about child caring by one parent, (2) the instability about meeting of children and fathers who don't live with children, and (3) the instability of effectiveness by domestic violence. Also, this study clarified how non-profit organizations in these countries try to solve problems of three kinds of instabilities. French supports are the most advanced in three countries.