Impacts of the Setouchi International Art Festival and Spontaneous Development of an Island Community: Continuous Observation from Cultural, Social, and Economic Aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60264925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Yukinori  広島市立大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30405493)
KANAYA Nobuko  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20509062)
TAKAHASHI Hiromasa  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80352540)
SHIN Shunki  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 准教授 (10432460)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords瀬戸内国際芸術祭 / 過疎高齢化地域 / 外的インパクト / 内発的発展 / アートプロジェクト / まちづくり / 離島 / 住民意識調査 / 外発的インパクト / 公民パートナーシップ / 持続的な発展 / 現代アート / 社会学 / 過疎地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the remote islands, where the Setouchi International Art Festival was conducted, and found that there were such positive effects as islanders got to know with people who came to the islands and they were involved with activities for developing their communities. It was also found from the consciousness surveys in the Momoshima Island that the art projects in the island brought about similar effects as the Art festival. However, extent of those good effects varied among the islands depending on economic, social, and cultural characteristics of the islands. We studied an island where residents evaluated the Art Festival higher than people from other remote islands and conducted an extensive interview survey for more than three years. It was concluded that islander’s cultural openness is one key to community regeneration through residents’ spontaneous development activities.