Inflow and Settlement of Population in Depopulated Rural Mountainous Area: Focus on GENKAI-SYURAKU (Marginal Hamlets) Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tsutomu  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60174801)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Naomi  三次市役所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords過疎 / 農山村 / 人口Uターン / 高齢者 / 生きがい / 生活構造 / 地域定住 / 地域社会 / 人口還流 / 通院 / 限界集落 / 定住 / 人口減少 / Uターン / 地域調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of my research is to grasp the actual conditions of Genkai Syuraku (marginal hamlets) in Japan. Using data from the questionnaire survey and interviews with the elderly people, we examine marginal hamlets theory in a paradigmatic rural mountainous area of population decline-the Chugoku Mountains village, Hiroshima prefecture.
We find that contrary to the expectation of community disorganization implied by marginal hamlets theory, rural community life structure is still alive. We also find a pervasive pattern of inflow of population to rural mountainous area. Our findings have implications for accumulating analyses of the present state of depopulated rural areas in Japan because, to some extent, an influx of rural population to the cities of Japan may be followed by compensation of migratory current by countercurrent.