Empirical study of sustainable development of regional society in Shrinking society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA KAZUHIRO  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60279445)
Research Collaborator OH Tegun  北海道大学大学院, 文学研究科, 博士研究員
PARK Chisuk  ソウル大学, 大学院教育学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縮小社会 / 持続可能な発展 / 社会関係資本 / 社会的排除 / 大都市 / ライフヒストリー / 国際情報交換 韓国 / まちづくり / 国際情研究者交流 韓国 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried a empirical study in an example in a big city. The first,what do we need for sustainable development of regional society in“Shrinking society”.The second,Therefore how should accumulate necessary social capital? Specifically, I assumed Sapporo-shi and Kitakyushu-shi a field. In addition, I took up Korea, Daejeon Metropolitan City as an international comparison.
As result of the comparative studies, two became clear. The first, how do you define a “the small region”in the big city? Someone becomes a bearer of“ MACHIZUKURI(It is making the town together)”?The second is a problem for the communities where the independent leading figure formation in“a small region”is sustainable.