Social inclusion in the individualized society. U.Beck's Buergerarbeit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
ITO Midori  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (10406845)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民労働 / ベック / 社会的包摂 / 市民活動 / 個人化 / 市民参加 / ドイツ / ワークフェア / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / ウルリヒ・ベック
Research Abstract
U.Beck proposed a policy idea, named Buergerarbeit, to build a system of solidarity and recognition on a local level in the second half of 1990's. The aims of this research are to search its transformation and to examine what kind of system of solidarity and recognition is built in Germany. Following findings of the research are worth being mentioned: Some elements of Beck's policy idea of Buergerarbeit were adopted by the civil engagement and other by the republican model project named Buergerarbeit as a workfare policy. Now, the civil engagement and the Buergerarbeit as a workfare policy take over respectively some function of intermediate groups or of the welfare state. When Beck had proposed the policy idea of Buergerarbeit, he had aimed to give social identity and livelihood to the voluntary participants. This part is not realized for the present.