Project/Area Number |
23530682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Etsuko 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (10348873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUKIMOTO Shingo (財)家計経済研究所, 研究部, 次席研究員 (10470105)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 若者 / 自分(探し) / 仕事 / 海外移動 / やりたいこと / グローバル人材 / カナダ / オーストラリア / 自分(探し) / やりたいこと(仕事) / 海外 / 人生 / なりたい自分 / 日本 / 英語 / ワーキング・ホリデー |
Research Abstract |
The representative researcher Kato conducted five-time fieldwork (4 times in Australia, once in Canada), while her co-researcher Kukimoto twice conducted on-line statistic surveys. Kato analyzed qualitatively the views on work, life, and overseas migration of young Japanese temporary residents living overseas, while Kukimoto quantitatively compared those views of two groups of young Japanese living in Japan, one with overseas experience and the other without such experience. Kato also conducted media analysis of work- and/or overseas-related magazines from gender studies perspectives. The researchers shared their research results and exchanged opinions, preparing to co-author a book (now in progress).