| Project/Area Number |
23530684
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Makoto 昭和女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30386445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | メディア / 社会主義 / 公共圏 / EU / EU / 民主化運動 / 国境を超える情報の流れ / 東欧 / 国際情報交換 |
| Research Abstract |
This research deals with the transition of East European media. Main interests are as follows, 1) Rethinking Debates on Global Communication. 2) EU Media Policy and the adaption by the applicant countries.3) Similarity and differences of problems to be solved, comparing Czech and Serbia. Legacies of Socialist Media System are still observed, even after East European countries succeeded in being members of EU.Both Literature Review and interviews in some former socialist countries, including Czech, Serbia, Bosnia and Inner Mongolian and etc. were conducted.