Family,Kinship and Neighbourhood as a`Life-Security Organization`:Japan and Bali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yukiko  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30237549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア / バリ / 日本 / 農村 / スバック / 生活保障組織 / 比較家族 / ツーリズム / インドネシア / バリ島 / 世界遺産 / 家族 / インドネシア / 村落 / 山形県 / 庄内地方
Research Abstract
This study compares Balinese and Japanese models of family,kinship and neighbourhood in rural communities. Theoretically,I rely on two studies: Kizaemon Aruga's views that regard Ie and Mura as a'life-security organization'and the concepts of the family circle and multi-household compound that have been examined in Southeast Asian studies. This research employs the intensive case study method;I examine rural communities in the Tohuku region of Japan and Jatiluwih Village in Bali.
My field survey reveals the great changes in rural communities occurring with the progression of modernization and globalization.However,it is clear that such changes are not connected directly with the dissolution of the'life-security organization'formed historically;the organization was,in fact,reorganized in response to the changes experienced.