Oral histories of Japan's Italian food business and the cooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Keiichi  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (50338597)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレストラン産業 / サービス業 / コック / シェフ / ゲストワーカー / イタリア / 移民 / ライフコース / ライフヒストリー / 飲食業 / 労働 / キャリア形成 / 職業教育 / 外国人労働者 / 産業史 / 労働史
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify the background behind the rapid development of Italian restaurant business in Japan in both quality and quantity. The reason Italian restaurants in Japan provide food of such high quality can be attributed to the fact that many Japanese chefs acquire their skills in Italy. It became common from the late 80s onward for Japanese chefs to travel to Italy to learn the local cuisine. The 80s was a period in which the interest in Italian cuisine heightened among the Japanese population, and was also the period in which Italian haute cuisine came into the international spotlight. Thereafter, the acceptance of foreign workers in Italy became gradually regulated, but the demand for Japanese chefs in restaurant businesses in Italy has increased. This study explored the characteristics of a path-dependent development of Italian food business in Japan by focusing on the establishment and changes in the training system of Japanese chefs in Italy.