The Study on the international marriage under the globalizing society
Project/Area Number |
23530687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
HIRAKIUCHI Fumino 中央大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 国際結婚 / グローバル化 / アジア社会 / 女性差別 / 恋愛 / 香港 / 仕事と育児の両立 / アジア / 日本の雇用慣行 / 女性差別的職場 / グローバルファミリー / 男女交際 / 女性の活躍 / 日本人女性 / グローバル・ファミリー / シンガポール / トルコ / 国際情報交流 |
Research Abstract |
The number of intentional marriage between Japanese woman and foreign men (especially Asian men) has been increasing even though that of domestic marriage has been decreasing. To clarify the reasons of the increase, we did intensive interview research to about 100 Japanese women who get married with Asian men live in Asia. It is sure that the increase of going to foreign countries is one reason. But in Japanese women's talks it is repeatedly told that they were discriminated in Japanese companies because of female, and that Japanese men were passive about love affair. It is concluded that the discrimination against women and the passiveness of love culture in Japan push talented women to go abroad and get marriage there.