A Comparative Sociological Study of Examinations as Institutions of "Ability"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Fumiya  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90233569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAWA Kiyotake  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80299057)
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20319213)
AIZAWA Shinichi  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (00456196)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords試験 / 比較 / 能力 / ネットワーク / イギリス / フランス / タイ / 日本 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to investigate a sociological meaning of the new institutions of "ability" after the 1980s, under the understanding that examinations are institutions of "ability", by the method of "thick comparison" with historical perspective and socio-cultural network analysis using local daily newspapers and interviews with important persons of England, France, Thailand, and Japan. In conclusion, the remarkable characteristic of these new concepts of "ability" is that they are distant from the institutions of examination and that they have indirect connection to them through the concept of "education" and through the social actors including the government and schools, rather than universities.