Immigrant integration and the transformation of national self-understanding in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90292466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統合 / 移民 / 文化的自己理解 / 反イスラム主義 / 移民政策 / 国家 / 庇護権 / 庇護妥協 / セキュリティ / ドイツ / 統合政策 / 右翼ポピュリズム / ティロ・ザラツィン / 社会的セキュリティ / 反イスラム / 外国人問題 / 文化的差異 / 多文化社会 / 市民的統合 / 主導文化
Research Abstract
In the "foreigners' policy" of the 1980s, West German politicians and intellectuals discussed and practiced "the restriction of immigration" from the conservative viewpoints or "a multicultural society" from the liberal and left-wing viewpoints", both taking the cultural differences between "foreigners" and "Germans" for granted. This study calls this type of discourse "the discourse of cultural differences". But as the new citizenship law and the immigration law were promulgated in the 2000s, the "integration" of immigrants became a pivotal issue of debates, in which the belief in the common "liberal" values and norms as well as the German language skill were more rigidly required for immigrants.
As the "Sarrazin debate" in 2010 shows, the pressures for "integration" is now strengthened in the German politics and public opinions. This leads to the rise of xenophobic "right-wing populism", which critically condemns "Islams" who it claims have no "will to integrate themselves".